Privacy Policy

At Teen Scene, Inc. it is our policy to respect the privacy of the people who access and use our website. Your accessing and continued use of our site and services constitutes your consent to and acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information that you provide to us through the site and our services, and when you access, download, purchase or use any information, services, products or content appearing on the site. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the site. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  Any reference to us, our, we or similar words shall refer to Teen Scene, Inc.

What information do we collect?

There are two kinds of information that we can obtain about you: “Anonymous Information” and “Personally Identifiable Information.”

“Anonymous Information” consists of non-personally-identifiable data, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or domain, or information about your usage of TeenScene.com that is used for administrative purposes only. For example, an IP address is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We may collect our users' IP addresses for such purposes as to help diagnose problems with our servers and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, corporate affiliates and consultants, and to third parties that perform particular services on our behalf.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally identifies you. When registering or entering information on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address and/or zip code, birthday and/or age, phone number, and gender. We collect such information when, for example, you enter a contest, subscribe to our email newsletter, participate in other interactive online activities such as forums, respond to a poll, apply to a giveaway, and respond to a survey. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

If you have submitted your personal information to Teen Scene, Inc. you may correct, amend or delete the Personally Identifiable Information maintained on file about you if it is incorrect.

If you are a registered member of Teen Scene you may manage your membership information. Simply login to your account and click on “Account Settings” in the drop-down menu. Click on the tab marked “Edit” to manage your password and public profile.

In all cases, we will only use your information as permitted by law. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy, however, we may disclose Personally Identifiable Information to others if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the site; or (d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Google, Google Adsense, and/or DoubleClick as a third party vendors, use cookies to serve ads on our site. The use of these cookies enables our vendors and Teen Scene, Inc. to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. You may find a more detailed description of cookies in the section titled “Cookies” below.

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files.  The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    • (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    • (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, giveaway, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates, occasional company news or events, related product or service information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. You will have the option to “opt out” from receiving email or other digital communications from us and/or our business partners. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All of your information is safely stored in our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Cookies

Teen Scene, Inc. and some of our vendors use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain Anonymous Information.

We use DoubleClick and/or Google Adsense cookies for ad serving, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests. DoubleClick uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security number, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

We use cookies to help us understand and save your content preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, we may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include third party links or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites or products have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We value your privacy and therefore have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account and going to the 'Edit' page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact contactus@teenscene.com.

If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

Creating a safe social networking environment is important to us. While we do not target or knowingly allow users under 13 to use our services, interested persons may visit the following links created by the Federal Trade Commission to learn more about social networking safety tips:

http://onguardonline.gov/socialnetworking.html

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms & Conditions establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please be advised that we transfer Personal Information to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 8, 2013 and supersedes all earlier versions of our Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Teen Scene, Inc.
P.O. Box 69443
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA

contactus@teenscene.com